Image
Crisis Contact Information
Crisis Contact Information
Image
Below is a list of phone numbers for use in case of emergency, but also for the purpose of finding more information on what you can do as a victim of violence, a friend or family member of a victim, or if you think you may be abusive and want to seek help. All numbers are listed in alphabetical order according to Labrador communities.
 
NL Sexual Assault Crisis & Prevention Centre
NLSACPC 24 Hour Crisis Support and Information Line
1-800-726-2743

The Journey Project
Legal Support Navigators - 1-833-722-2805
support@journeyprojectnl.com
 
Police
RCMP:

Cartwright Detachment..............938-7218
Forteau Detachment.................931-2790
Happy Valley-Goose Bay Detachment..896-3383
Hopedale Detachment................933-3820
Makkovik Detachment................923-2317
Mary's Harbour Detachment..........921-6229
Nain Detachment....................922-2862
Natuashish Detachment..............478-8900
Rigolet Detachment.................947-3400
Sheshatshiu Detachment.............497-8700

If you live in a community where there is no RCMP Detachment, call 1-800-709-7267 for assistance.

RNC:

Churchill Falls Detachment.........925-3524
Labrador City Detachment...........944-7602

Military Police:

Happy Valley-Goose Bay.............896-6900, ext 7120
 
Labrador Medical Services
Black Tickle.......................471-8872
Cartwright.........................938-7306
Charlottetown......................949-0249
Churchill Falls....................925-3381
Mental Health..................925-3377
Forteau (L'Anse au Clair-Red Bay)..931-3344
Happy Valley-Goose Bay.............897-2000
After Hours....................897-2399
Addictions/Mental Health.......897-2343
Nunatsiavut....................896-3396
Hopedale...........................933-3857
Public Health..................933-3842
Nunatsiavut....................933-3844
Labrador City/Wabush...............944-2632
Mental Health..................944-9251
Makkovik...........................923-2229
Nunatsiavut....................923-2340
Mary's Harbour.....................921-6228
Nain...............................922-2912
Nunatsiavut....................922-2962
Natuashish.........................478-8842
After Hours....................478-8887
North West River...................497-8331
After Hours....................497-8351
Paradise River (see Cartwright)
Port Hope Simpson..................960-0271
Postville..........................479-9851
Nunatsiavut....................479-9842
Rigolet............................947-3386
Nunatsiavut....................947-3321
Sheshatshiu........................497-8202
St Lewis...........................939-2230
West St Modeste (see Forteau)
 
Ambulance/Emergency
Churchill Falls....................925-3333
Happy Valley-Goose Bay
Ambulance......................896-2100
Emergency......................896-2399
Labrador City/Wabush...............944-7666

If you live in a community with no Hospital or Clinic call the RCMP at 1-800-709-7267 in case of emergency.
 
Labrador's Women's Shelters
Hope Haven (Labrador City):
    Crisis Line....................944-2200
Toll Free......................1-888-332-0000

Libra House (Happy Valley-Goose Bay):
    Crisis Line....................896-3014
Toll Free......................1-877-896-3014

Nain Safe House:
    Crisis Line....................922-1230
Toll Free......................1-866-922-1230

Kirkina House (Rigolet):
Crisis Line....................947-3333

Selma Onalik Safe House (Hopedale):
Phone Line.....................933-3420

Natuashish Safe House:
    Crisis Line....................478-2390

Nukum Munik (Sheshatshiu):
    Crisis Line....................497-8869
 
Crisis and Support
Suicide Crisis Line................1-888-737-4668
Sexual Assault Crisis Line.........1-800-726-2743
Kids Help Line.....................1-800-668-6868
Parents Help Line..................1-888-603-9100
Mental Health Crisis Line..........1-888-737-4668

For information about other services for victims of crime please call:

Labrador Region....................896-0446
Nunatsiavut........................922-2360
 
Child, Youth and Family Services Offices
Happy Valley District Office.......896-2494
Cartwright Office..................938-7413
Forteau Office.....................931-2450, ext 263
Happy Valley Regional Office.......896-9170
Hopedale Office....................933-3887/3700
Makkovik Office....................923-2129/2187
Mary's Harbour office..............921-6405
Nain Office........................922-1251/1253
Natuashish Office..................478-2051/8965
Sheshatshui........................497-8280/8555
Wabush Regional Office.............944-9369
Wabush Office......................944-3951
 
Go to top
Violence Prevention Labrador Logo
2014 Violence Prevention Labrador